The Malta Independent 18 March 2019, Monday

Prizewinners Of the 2009 Malta International Art Biennale

Malta Independent Sunday, 15 February 2009, 00:00 Last update: about 6 years ago

The prizewinners of the Visual Art sections of the 2009 Malta International (105 Nations) Art Biennale organised by founder/president Dame Tempra were as follows:

I. Painting: first Prize: Sergio Gauci (Malta), Raphael Labro (France), third Prize: Lionello Trabuio (Italy), Giuseppe Valle (Italy), fifth Prize: Mariano Fuertes (Spain), sixth Prize: Antonio Casali (Italy), seventh Prize: Ramon Caceres (Paraguay/Brazil), eighth Prize: Florentina Resende (Portugal), ninth Prize: Francoise Paterac (France), Carla Taveira (Portugal)

Distinctions: Antonio Agante (Brazil), Jason Alexander (Canada), Fernando Araujo (Brazil), Marco Ayres (Portugal), Norha Bertran (Brazil), Maria dos Anjos (Portugal/Brazil), Fernando Feireabend (Brazil), Paola Frisoli (Brazil), Susy Fukushima (Brazil), Laurence Imbert (France), Maja Jiranek (Germany), Ricardo Passos (Portugal), Pato (Portugal, Maria Rafael (Portugal), Gustavo Rosas (Brazil), Marcio Schiaz (Brazil), Celina Lima Verde(Brazil)

II. Sculpture: first Prize: Nicholas Magro (Malta), second Prize: Luis Bayon Torres (Brazil), third Prize: Eva Kover (Hungary), fourth Prize: Vera Lilia (Panama/Brazil), Margarita Farre (Brazil)

III. Installation: first Prize: Joseph Barbara (Malta), Vivia (Sweden)

IV. Collage: first Prize: Clay Apenouvon (Togo)

V. Watercolour: first Prize: Felicity Prazak (Australia/UK)

VI. Drawing: first Prize: Jamila Rizgalla (Libya/Germany), Sandrine England(Malta)

3rd Prize: Paola Burrafatto (Italy)

VII. Graphics: first Prize: Abraham Admoni (Israel), second Prize: Mangit Bawa (India)

VIII. Design: first Prize: Aldo Busuttil (Malta), second Prize: Nancy Pisani (Malta)

IX. Architecture: first Prize Giovanni Trevisan

X. Photography: first Prize: Eun He Choi-Ruprecht (Korea)

XI: Cinematography: first Prize: Enrico Agnoletto (Italy)

  • don't miss