Defending champion Spain begins its quest for a third straight European Championship title against the Czech Republic, while host France also escaped with a relatively unthreatening group in Saturday's draw and opens against Romania on June 10.
Spain's other opponents in Group D are Turkey and Croatia, while coach Didier Deschamps' France also takes on newcomer Albania and Switzerland in Group A.
World Cup winner Germany faces Robert Lewandowski's Poland, Ukraine and Northern Ireland in Group C, while England has its work cut out against local rival Wales and Russia in Group B, which also contains Slovakia.
Italy will not be relishing Group E much, which contains a top-ranked Belgian side — featuring Chelsea's Eden Hazard and Manchester City's Vincent Kompany — Sweden, led by Paris Saint-Germain star Zlatan Ibrahimovic, and Ireland.
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo will be confident of adding to his record 26 goals in Euros, including qualifiers, in a Group F featuring Iceland and Hungary, although Austria was unbeaten in qualifying and poses a strong threat.
In September, with Bayern Munich's David Alaba playing in a more attacking midfield role, Austria won 4-1 away to Sweden in a performance full of speed and menace.
England will first play Russia in Marseille on June 11 and there is likely to be a heavy security presence after serious outbreaks of fan violence there when England played Tunisia during the 1998 World Cup.
The European Championship has 24 teams for the first time, and will feature a new second round that includes the best four third-place finishers.
France will be confident of winning its group, having beating Switzerland 5-2 in the group stages at last year's World Cup in Brazil.
Karim Benzema starred in that match, but could well miss the tournament after being indefinitely suspended from the national team. He has been charged with conspiracy to blackmail in a case involving France teammate Mathieu Valbuena — who also scored against the Swiss — and Benzema is suspended pending the outcome of his case.
Benzema and Valbuena tore the Swiss apart that day, but the case is now threatening to tear the national team apart.
Group A
France, Romania, Albania, Switzerland
Group B
England, Russia, Wales, Slovakia
Group C
Germany, Ukraine, Poland, Northern Ireland
Group D
Spain, Czech Republic, Turkey, Croatia
Group E
Belgium, Republic of Ireland, Sweden, Italy
Group F
Portugal, Iceland, Hungary, Austria
Group stage: (all times CET)
Friday 10 June, 21.00 (St-Denis): France v Romania – Group A
Saturday 11 June, 15.00 (Lens): Albania v Switzerland – Group A
Saturday 11 June, 18.00 (Bordeaux): Wales v Slovakia – Group B
Saturday 11 June, 21.00 (Marseille): England v Russia – Group B
Sunday 12 June, 15.00 (Paris): Turkey v Croatia – Group D
Sunday 12 June, 18.00 (Nice): Poland v Northern Ireland – Group C
Sunday 12 June, 21.00 (Lille): Germany v Ukraine – Group C
Monday 13 June, 15.00 (Toulouse): Spain v Czech Republic – Group D
Monday 13 June, 18.00 (St-Denis): Republic of Ireland v Sweden – Group E
Monday 13 June, 21.00 (Lyon): Belgium v Italy – Group E
Tuesday 14 June, 18.00 (Bordeaux): Austria v Hungary – Group F
Tuesday 14 June, 21.00 (St-Etienne): Portugal v Iceland – Group F
Wednesday 15 June, 15.00 (Lille): Russia v Slovakia – Group B
Wednesday 15 June, 18.00 (Paris): Romania v Switzerland – Group A
Wednesday 15 June, 21.00 (Marseille): France v Albania – Group A
Thursday 16 June, 15.00 (Lens): England v Wales – Group B
Thursday 16 June, 18.00 (Lyon): Ukraine v Northern Ireland – Group C
Thursday 16 June, 21.00 (St-Denis): Germany v Poland – Group C
Friday 17 June, 15.00 (Toulouse): Italy v Sweden – Group E
Friday 17 June, 18.00 (St-Etienne): Czech Republic v Croatia – Group D
Friday 17 June, 21.00 (Nice): Spain v Turkey – Group D
Saturday 18 June, 15.00 (Bordeaux): Belgium v Republic of Ireland – Group E
Saturday 18 June, 18.00 (Marseille): Iceland v Hungary – Group F
Saturday 18 June, 21.00 (Paris): Portugal v Austria – Group F
Sunday 19 June, 21.00 (Lille): Switzerland v France – Group A
Sunday 19 June, 21.00 (Lyon): Romania v Albania – Group A
Monday 20 June, 21.00 (St-Etienne): Slovakia v England – Group B
Monday 20 June, 21.00 (Toulouse): Russia v Wales – Group B
Tuesday 21 June, 18.00 (Paris): Northern Ireland v Germany – Group C
Tuesday 21 June, 18.00 (Marseille): Ukraine v Poland – Group C
Tuesday 21 June, 21.00 (Bordeaux): Croatia v Spain – Group D
Tuesday 21 June, 21.00 (Lens): Czech Republic v Turkey – Group D
Wednesday 22 June, 18.00 (Lyon): Hungary v Portugal – Group F
Wednesday 22 June, 18.00 (St-Denis): Iceland v Austria – Group F
Wednesday 22 June, 21.00 (Nice): Sweden v Belgium – Group E
Wednesday 22 June, 21.00 (Lille): Italy v Republic of Ireland – Group E
Knockout phase:
Round of 16
Saturday 25 June, 15.00 (St-Etienne): Runner-up Group A v Runner-up C – Match 1
Saturday 25 June, 18.00 (Paris): Winner B v Third-place A/C/D – Match 2
Saturday 25 June, 21.00 (Lens): Winner D v Third-place B/E/F – Match 3
Sunday 26 June, 15.00 (Lyon): Winner A v Third-place C/D/E – Match 4
Sunday 26 June, 18.00 (Lille): Winner C v Third-place A/B/F – Match 5
Sunday 26 June, 21.00 (Toulouse): Winner F v Runner-up E – Match 6
Monday 27 June, 18.00 (St-Denis): Winner E v Runner-up D – Match 7
Monday 27 June, 21.00 (Nice): Runner-up B v Runner-up F – Match 8
Quarter-finals
Thursday 30 June, 21.00 (Marseille): Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 3 – QF1
Friday 1 July, 21.00 (Lille): Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 6 – QF2
Saturday 2 July, 21.00 (Bordeaux): Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 7 – QF3
Sunday 3 July, 21.00 (St-Denis): Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 8 – QF4
Semi-finals
Wednesday 6 July, 21.00 (Lyon): Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 – SF1
Thursday 7 July, 21.00 (Marseille): Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 – SF2
Final
Sunday 10 July, 21.00 (St-Denis): Winner SF1 v Winner SF2