The Individual Time Trial Championship organised by the Malta Cycling Federation came to an end on Sunday with the third race held at Il-Mizieb circuit, Mellieha (1.1km).
In the Elite category, Christian Formosa of The Cyclist won his first time trial race this season crossing the finish line in 02:17.16.
Second was Etienne Bonello of Team Greens CC 02:23.66, and third Marco Fiorilla of Pro Action All Stars in 02:29.60.
In the Female category, Michelle Vella Wood - Team Greens - obtained another victory when he was first in 03:27.61. Marion Pullicino of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC was second in 03:40.90, while beginner Donnah Calleja, also of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC, saw her first podium finishing third in 05:04.86.
The Juniors category was once again won by Nicholas Attard Montalto of The Cyclist ending best in 02:40.95. Second was his team mate of The Cyclist, Isaac Spiteri in 02:50.34.
Third was Gianluca Camilleri of B'Kara St.Joseph SC in 03:22.91.
Ivan Zammit of B'Kara St. Joseph SC got another victory in the Masters 40 + Time Trial Championship when he crossed the finishing line in 02:44.57.
For Gozitan Domenic Cutajar of Gozo CC this was his first second place of the season when he finished first in 03:44.91. Third was Gaetano Degabriele of Team Greens in 05:13.65.
The Masters 50 + was won by Michael Lia of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC in 03:14.16, while second was Kenneth Zammit of The Cyclist in 03:26.38. Emmanuel Camilleri of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC won also his third race of the Masters 60+ in 03:22.57.
The Under 15 Female category race was once again won by Christina Spiteri (The Cyclist) making a hatrick in 03:44.06. Veronique Pace Asciak of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC was second in 04:53.24.
The Male Under 15 category race was won by Mika Zammit of Agones SFC in 03:11.81. The second and third place were obtained by riders from Mosta AF Sign Studio CC with Malcolm Vassallo clocking in 03:12.20 and Matthew Galea Pirotta in 03:16.12.
The Under 12 Girls category race was once again won by promising Justine De Giorgio of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC in 03:57.16.
The Boys Under 12 category race was won by Miguel Galea of Team Greens in 04:03.31.
Luca Vella of The Cyclists was second in 04:32.22, while Jonas Micallef of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC finished third in 04:51.10.
After the race, medals were distributed to the winners in the various Age Group categories by John Zammit and Joe Bajada, President and General Secretary respectively of the Malta Cycling Federation, assisted by Euchar Camilleri of B'Kara St.Joseph SC.
Overall Results
Elite
1. Christian Formosa - The Cyclist 02:17.16
2. Etienne Bonello - Team Greens 02:23.66
3. Marco Fiorilla - Pro Action All Stars 02:29.60
Female
1. Michelle Vella Wood - Team Greens 03:27.61
2. Marion Pullicino - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:40.90
3. Donnah Calleja - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 05:04.86
Juniors
1. Nicholas Attard Montalto - The Cyclist 02:40.95
2. Isaac Spiteri - The Cyclist 02:50.34
3. Gianluca Camilleri - B'Kara St.Joseph SC 03:22.91
Masters 40+
1. Ivan Zammit - B'Kara St.Joseph SC 02:44.57
2. Dominic Cutajar - Gozo CC 03:44.91
3. Gaetano Degabriele - Team Greens 05:13.65
Masters 50+
1. Michael Lia - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:14.16
2. Kenneth Zammit - The Cyclist 03:26.38
Masters 60+
1. Emmanuel Camilleri - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:22.57
Under 15 Female
1. Christina Spiteri - The Cyclist 03:44.06
2. Veronique Pace Asciak - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC04:53.24
Under 15 Male
1. Mika Zammit - Agones SFC 03:11.81
2. Malcolm Vassallo - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:12.20
3. Matthew Galea Pirotta - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:16.12
Under 12 Girls
1. Justine De Giorgio - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 03:57.16
Under 12 Boys
1. Miguel Galea - Team Greens 04:03.31
2. Luca Vella - The Cyclists 04:32.22
3. Jonas Micallef - Mosta AF Sign Studio CC 04:51.10