The Malta Independent 20 June 2018, Wednesday

Nominees for arts awards announced by Arts Council

Saturday, 13 January 2018, 11:40 Last update: about 6 months ago

Arts Council Malta has announced the list of nominees for the first edition of Il-Premju għall-Arti, the national arts awards which celebrate the achievements of the cultural and creative sectors.

The award acknowledges excellence in artistic work premiered during the preceding year and are unique in their focus on culture and the arts.

“These awards celebrate the best artistic work in the country at a time when culture has never been so vibrant,” said Culture Minister Owen Bonnici at the Nominees Night, which was held at the Phoenicia Grand Ballroom yesterday evening.

ADVERTISEMENT

The nominees – spread over eight categories – were selected by a jury of sectoral experts and Arts Council Malta representatives from the nominations submitted through an open call. The winners of these categories as well as three other awards - the Lifetime Achievement Award, the Ambassador of the Arts and the People’s Choice Award - will be announced at the Awards night, which will be held on 23 March at Teatru Manoel.

The categories – which include Best Project in the Community, Best International Achievement, Young Artist of the Year and Best Creative Enterprise - were selected according to Arts Council Malta’s strategic priorities as outlined in the Council’s Strategy2020, its five-year plan for the cultural and creative sectors.

The Awards covers projects, productions or activities in the cultural and creative sectors which have been premiered or presented between 1 September 2016 and 31 August 2017. 

Winners will receive a prestigious award, a sculpture in glass and ceramic, by Maltese artist Kane Cali.

The Awards are set to become a yearly appointment for artists and all those involved in the cultural and creative sectors. “We are working so that these Awards provide a reference point for excellence across the sector,” said Arts Council Malta acting chairman Annabelle Stivala. “This is another way in which we encourage and recognise excellence in the cultural and creative sectors.”

Meanwhile, the public will also have the opportunity to reward their preferred artistic production of the year through the People’s Choice award. Voting instructions and nominees are available on www.artscouncilmalta.org. Voting can be done online or by telephone. 

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Best project in the community

 

Aħdar id-Deżert

Opening Doors Association

 

Equality in Music

Radio Valo Team, Down Syndrome Association

 

Setting up our social enterprise

Nicholas Agius

 

Darba Waħda

Anna Formosa

 

B’Tal-linja Jaqbillek Żgur

Sean Buhagiar

 

Best International Achievement

 

From Home with Love

ŻfinMalta Dance Ensemble

 

Vengeance

Gordon Calleja

 

Charlene Farrugia’s international performance

Charlene Farrugia

 

Malta. Land of Sea

Heritage Malta

 

Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’ by Ludwig van Beethoven

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Best work for young audiences

 

Pietru u l-Lupu

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Fanfare Family Concert

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Ineż Kienet Perf(etta)

Studio 18

 

Shakespeare in pieces

Teatru Manoel

 

Shakeshorts presents A Midsummer’s Night Dream

Chris Dingli

 

Best Artistic Programme or Season

 

ŻiguŻajg Arts Festival for Children and Young People 2016

Fondazzjoni Kreattività

 

The Valletta Film Festival 2017

The Film Grain Foundation

 

The Malta Jazz Festival 2017

Festivals Malta

 

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra Concert Season 2016-2017

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Toi Toi Education Programme - Season 2016-2017

Teatru Manoel

 

Best Creative Enterprise

 

Fablab Valletta

 

Anvil Game Studios

 

MARIE GALLERY 5

 

Young Artist of the Year

 

Luke Zammit

Stefan Calleja

Isaac Lucas

Laura Buhagiar

Matthew Schembri

 

Artist of the Year

 

Luke Zammit

Mikhail Basmadjian

Moveo Dance Company (Dorian Mallia, Diane Portelli)

Jonathan Dunn

 

Production of the Year

 

Magic Mouse

Luke Zammit

 

Diaspora

Contact Dance Company

 

Venus in Fur

Masquerade Theatre Company

 

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

MADC

 

Symphony No. 9 by Ludwig van Beethoven, Europe Day Concert

The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

 

  • don't miss