The Malta Independent 26 June 2019, Wednesday

Andrei Agius wins MFA’s Footballer of the Year award

Janette Cassar Friday, 24 May 2019, 23:02 Last update: about 2 months ago
Photo: Domenic Aquilina
Photo: Domenic Aquilina

Hibernians and Malta defender Andrei Agius won the MFA's Best Player of the Year award. These were the last awards being presented under Norman Darmanin Demajo's presidency.

Italian international Gianluca Zambrotta was a special guest of honour for yesterday's awards, where he presented Gilbert Agius with the Hall of Fame award.

Here is a full list of awards:

 

MFA FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR

Andrei Agius (Hibernians)

ADVERTISEMENT

Henry Bonello (Valletta)

Steve Borg (Valletta)

Jake Grech (Hibernians)

Rowen Muscat (Valletta)

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Vincenzo Potenza (Senglea Athletic)

Stefano Sanderra (Hibernians)

Giovanni Tedesco (Ħamrun Spartans)

 

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Juan Corbalan (Gżira United)

Matthew Guillaumier (Birkirkara)

Joseph Mbong (Hibernians)

 

FOREIGN PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Miguel Angel Alba (Valletta)

Haruna Garba (Gżira United)

Nicolas Marcolino Taylon (Hibernians)

 

BOV FIRST DIVISION BEST PLAYER

Ige Adeshina (Sirens)

Jurgen Debono (Naxxar Lions)

Jackson Lima (Gudja United)

 

BOV SECOND DIVISION BEST PLAYER

Lazar Doric (Mġarr United)

Gilbert Martin (Fgura United)

Felipe Pedrosa de Almeida (Birżebbuġa St Peters)

 

BOV THIRD DIVISION BEST PLAYER

Bledi Alla (Attard)

Claudio Calleja (Żurrieq)

Lian Xuereb (Msida St Joseph)

 

BEST YOUTH LEAGUE PLAYER

Shaun Dimech (Valletta)

Paul Mbong (Birkirkara)

Andreas Vella (Hibernians)

 

BOV WOMEN'S LEAGUE BEST PLAYER

Brenda Borg (Mġarr United)

Haley Bugeja (Mġarr United)

Stephania Farrugia (Birkirkara)

 

BEST WOMEN U-19 PLAYER

Haley Bugeja (Mġarr United)

Lucia Maya (Raiders Luxol)

Kailey Willis (Birkirkara)

 

FUTSAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Celino Alves De Freitas (Luxol St Andrews)

Andres Gomez Vanegas Camilo (Valletta)

Leanderson Sant'Anna Coriolano (Luxol St Andrews)

 

GFA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ferdinando Apap (Victoria Hotspurs)

Shaun Attard (Nadur Youngsters)

Adrian Parnis (Victoria Hotspurs)

 

BEST SCORERS AWARD

Women

Hayley Bugeja (Mgarr)

26 goals

 

BOV Third Division

Reuter Degiorgio (Xghajra)

17 goals

 

BOV Second Division

Lazar Doric (Mgarr)

17 goals

 

BOV First Division

Erjon Beu (Lija)

20 goals

 

BOV Premier Division

Taylon Marcolino (Hibernians)

 

BEST GOAL AWARD

Matchday 5

Taylon Nicolas Marcolino - Hibernians vs St Andrews

Matchday 8

Haruna Garba - Gżira United vs Balzan

 

Caetano Calil - Ħamrun Spartans vs Birkirkara

 

Matchday 11

Johann Bezzina - Hibernians vs Qormi

 

Matchday 15

Gianmarco Conti - Gżira United vs Ħamrun Spartans

 

Matchday 16

Jurgen Degabriele - Hibernians vs Floriana

 

Matchday 18

Diego Venancio - Senglea Athletic vs Valletta

 

Matchday 21

Younes Marzouk - Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians

 

Matchday 25

Miguel Angel Alba - Valletta vs Tarxien Rainbows

FA Trophy Semi-Final

Michael Mifsud - Birkirkara vs Balzan

 

SUPPORTERS AWARD

Valletta FC

 

FAIR PLAY AWARD

Fgura United

 

SPECIAL AWARD TO REFEREES

Clayton Pisani

William Debattista

George Portelli

Joe Camilleri

 

HALL OF FAME - COACH

Victor Scerri

 

HALL OF FAME - PLAYER (GOZO)

Eddie Vella

 

HALL OF FAME - PLAYER (MALTA)

Gilbert Agius

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Fr Hilary Tagliaferro


  • don't miss