The Malta Independent 10 April 2020, Friday

SportMalta Awards: Jordan Gusman, Lisa Marie Bezzina win top awards

Janette Cassar Saturday, 22 February 2020, 22:42 Last update: about 3 months ago

The winners for this year's edition of the SportMalta Awards l-Għażliet Sportivi Nazzjonali, the 60th edition of these awards, were announced during a certificate ceremony at the Maritime Museum Vittoriosa yesterday evening. The first edition was organised in 1960.

There were five finalists in each category, except in the Team of the Year where there were six finalists, as two teams received the same number of votes from the sport journalists.

ADVERTISEMENT

All semi finalists from the eight categories received a certificate in the presence of the Parliamentary Secretary for Youth, Sport and Voluntary Organisations Hon Clifton Grima, SportMalta Chairman Dr Lucjano Busuttil and Malta Sports Journalists Association President Sandro Micallef.

 

Special Awards

SPECIAL OLYMPICS MALTA - FEMALE ATHLETE

Naomi Axisa

 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS MALTA - MALE ATHLETE

Gareth Borg

 

INTERNATIONAL EVENT ORGANISED IN MALTA

PowerBoats VoomQuest V2

 

SportMalta Awards

MALE YOUTH OF THE YEAR

Kayden Lagana - Ten Pin Bowling

JAKE MUSCAT - WATERPOLO

Nico Sciberras - Shooting

Richard Schultheis - Sailing

Jeremy Zammit - Athletics

 

FEMALE YOUTH OF THE YEAR

MYA AZZOPARDI - SWIMMING

Sarah Chouhal - Athletics

Francesca Curmi - Tennis

Helene Pellicano - Tennis

Tenishia Thornton - Weightlifting

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Futsal - Luxol Team

SAILING - ELUSIVE 2

Motorsport - Mr Whippy Racing Team

Snooker - European Championship Team Tony Drago and Duncan Bezzina

Ten Pin Bowling - Women's Mediterranean Championship Team Sue Abela and Sara Xuereb

Waterpolo - Men's National Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jesmond Caruana - Weightlifting

Edward Caruana Dingli - Paralympic Sport

Gabriel Dobre - Futsal

KARL IZZO - WATERPOLO

Noel Mercieca - Kickboxing

 

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

Julian Bajada - Paralympic Sport

Terry Camilleri - Snooker

JOE CARUANA CURRAN - WATERPOLO

Bernard Vassallo - Basketball

John Zammit - Cycling

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Claire Azzopardi - Athletics

Antonio Flores - Paralympic Sport

Rodney Gatt - Horse Racing

Tenishia Thornton - Weightlifting

JAKE VELLA - TRIATHLON

 

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Keith Azzopardi - Kickboxing

Gianluca Chetcuti - Shooting

Rodney Gatt - Horse Racing

JORDAN GUSMAN - ATHLETICS

Scott Muscat - Pool

 

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Sue Abela - Ten Pin Bowling

Mya Azzopardi - Swimming

Eleanor Bezzina - Target Shooting

LISA MARIE BEZZINA - ATHLETICS

Yazmin Zammit Stevens - Weightlifting

  • don't miss