The Malta Independent 4 December 2020, Friday

San Giljan complete preliminary stage with maximum points

Tuesday, 1 September 2020, 07:37 Last update: about 4 months ago

San Giljan completed the preliminary stage of the waterpolo summer league on maximum points after beating Birzebbuga 15-6.

This match had been postponed on 12 August after a San Giljan player had tested positive for Covid-19.

San Giljan opened up a 4-0 advantage in the first session and never looked back.

In other matches played yesterday, Valletta easily overcame the weak resistance of Marsaxlokk with a 14-3 score while Ta’ Xiex and Otters shared the spoils in a 9-9 draw.

ADVERTISEMENT

VALLETTA IZIBET……………………… 14
MARSAXLOKK BROWN’S…………… 3
(5-0), (2-2), (2-0), (5-1)


Valletta: R. Sciortino, P. Borg (1), E. Aquilina (1), M. Stellini (1), A. Agius (1), R. Mock (1), D. Paolella, A. Bianchi (1), N. Farrugia, M. Zammit (6), K. Galea, N. Lanzon (2), T. Micallef
Marsaxlokk: R. Coleiro, J. Portelli, M. Martellacci, L. Saliba, T. Agius, B. Lanzon, J. Galea (1), K. Cremona, S. Micallef (1), M. Pace, M. Cacici, O. Zammit (1), F. Buhagiar
Referees: Mario Dalli, Alex De Raffaele


OTTERS NIVEA………………………. 9
TA’ XBIEX………………………………. 9

(4-2), (3-2), (0-2), (2-3)


Otters: M. Xerri, M. Lanzon, R. Caruana, L. Hyzler (2), E. Meli, L. Gialanze (4), K. Scicluna, G. Mizzi, D. Dimech, D. Zahra (2), D. Tully, S. Xerri, D. Spiteri, M. Caruana Baluci (1)
Ta’ Xbiex: M. Vassallo (1), M. Mifsud (1), R. Greco, D. Rizzo, F. Cutajar, M. Demarco, M. Carani (3), N. Saliba (2), G. Sammut (1), N. Schiavone, S. Azzopardi, M. Farrugia, J. Saliba (1)
Referees: Ronnie Spiteri, Stefan Licari

SAN ĠILJAN TUM INVEST…………. 15
BIRŻEBBUĠA FREEPORT…………… 6
(4-0), (4-1), (2-2), (5-3)


San Ġiljan: J. Tanti, K. Tanti, A. Galea (3), D. Ciantar, M. Mannino, M. Zammit (1), B. Plumpton (4), J. Bonavia (1), Z. Micallef, Da. Zammit, P. Fava, Di. Zammit (3), G. Vassallo, M. Ortoleva (3)
Birżebbuġa: M. Rossi, J. Farrugia, N. Cassar (1), D. Pace Lupi, C. Mifsud, P. Serracino (1), S. Vassallo (2), D. Cutajar, M. Bonnici, M. Borg, R. Spiteri, S. Fava, M. Sladden, B. Grech (2), Z. Bartolo
Referees: Peter Balzan, Richard Magri

 

  • don't miss