The Malta Independent 24 September 2020, Thursday

Exiles force decider; Sliema earn semifinal spot against rivals Neptunes

Sunday, 13 September 2020, 07:02 Last update: about 11 days ago

Exiles had a great performance yesterday against Sirens, easily beating the team from St.Paul’s Bay in the second leg of the playoffs.

The result means that Exiles forced tjhe third and decisive match with Sirens, to determine who will go to the semifinal to face mighty San Giljan.

As usual the matches between these two sides were always thrilling this season, even though to be fair yesterday’s one was one-sided with Exiles completely outcalssing their opponents.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ironically Sirens lokked set for a place in the semifinal as they took an early two-lead . But Exiles immediately started their comeback and by the end of the first quarter Exiles had turned the tide and led 3-2.

From then onwards it was no contest with Exiles scoring nine goals with no answer from Sirens, practically securing victory and a third play-off.

In the last session Sirens somewhat recovered to make the score less offensive.

Now all is set for the third and final playoff which will be played on Tuesday.

In the other play-off yesterday Sliema had another easy win against Birzebbuga to move to the semifinal of the competition.

Their opponents will be arch rivals Neptunes, with the Blues seeking sweet revenge over the champions after two sound defeats in the first phase.

Sirens Mecca Marin Exiles Ferretti 7-13 (2-3), (0-4), (0-5), (5-1) 

Sirens: J. Parnis, J. Ciantar, K. Erdogan, G. Melillo, J. Zerafa Gregory (1), T. Said (2), L. Falzon, I. Riolo, J. Napier, M. Cutajar, M. Sciberras (1), M. Azzopardi (1), O. Gauci, G. Farrugia (1), G. Sammut (1)

Exiles: M. Castillo, J. Bajada (1), A. Magri, P. Paris, T. Sullivan (1), S. Xerri de Caro, M. Fenech (5), K. Griscti (3), N. Paris (1), A. Cousin (2), S. Apap, D. Fenech, G. Borg

Referees: Stefan Licari, Massimo Angileri,

Birzebbuga Freeport Sliema Frank Salt  4-12 (1-2), (1-3), (1-5), (1-2) 

Birzebbuga: M. Rossi, J. Farrugia (2), N. Cassar, D. Pace Lupi, C. Mifsud, P. Serracino, S. Vassallo (1), D. Cutajar (1), M. Bonnici, M. Borg, R. Spiteri, S. Fava, M. Sladden, B. Grech, Z. Bartolo

Sliema: N. Grixti, J. Gabarretta (3), L. Galea, J. Sciberras (1), M. Meli (1), B. Cachia (1), M. Spiteri Staines (1), J. Soler (2), Z. Mizzi (1), N. Bugelli (2), Z. Sciberras

Referees: Alex de Raffaele, Ronnie Spiteri

  • don't miss