The Malta Independent 26 September 2017, Tuesday

Cycling: Presentation Annual Awards by the Malta Cycling Federation

Thursday, 31 August 2017, 09:21 Last update: about 26 days ago

This Saturday 2 September 2017, the Malta Cycling Federation will do its Annual Awards Presentation at the Hotel Soreda in Qawra where those cyclists who ranked in the top three places of each category in both championships, those of the Road Race and Time Trial will be awarded with trophies.

Another recognition is going to be given to the national cyclists that have won a medal in San Marino during the Small States of Europe Games, and as well to all those children who participated in the Under 12 categories, Moreover, the clubs of Mosta AF Sign Studio CC and The Cyclists CC will be respectively rewarded with the Club Overall Aggregate Cup and the Elite Aggregate Cup.

ADVERTISEMENT

As special guests for this occasion there will be the President and the General Secretary respectively of the Union Européenne de Cyclisme, David Lappartient and Enrico Della Casa. Both UEC officials will be here this weekend for a short stay to discuss the First Cycling Championship for the Small States of Europe expected to be held in Malta in June 2018, and as well of the nomination by David Lappartient for President of the International Cycling Federation, which election will be held on 21 September in Bergen, Norway. It is recalled that the General Secretary of the Malta Cycling Federation Joe Bajada, was elected last March, to form part of the 15 delegates that will have the right to vote from among the 50 European affiliate member countries. With them will also join other 30 delegates from the other four confederations which are ACC (Asia), COPAC (Pan America), CAC (Africa) and OCC (Oceania).

 

All this season winners were:

ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Elite

1. Christian Formosa  (The Cyclist CC)

2. Maurice Formosa (The Cyclist CC)

3. Etienne Bonello (Team Greens CC)

 Female

1. Michelle Vella Wood (Team Greens CC)

2. Stephanie Alden (The Cyclist CC)

3. Marion Pullicino (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Juniors

1. Nicholas Attard Montalto (The Cyclist CC)

2. Isaac Spiteri (The Cyclist CC)

3. Gianluca Camilleri (Birkirkara St Joseph SC)

 Masters 40+

1. Ivan Zammit (Birkirkara St Joseph SC)

2. Kelvin Goodwin (Agones SFC)

3. Colin Tabone (Team Greens CC)

 Masters 50+

1. Joseph Micallef  (The Cyclist CC)

2. Kenneth Zammit (The Cyclist CC)

3. Chris Iwanik (Birkirkara St Joseph SC)

 Masters 60+

1. Emmanuel Camilleri (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Under 15 Girls

1. Christina Spiteri (The Cyclist CC)

2. Veronique Pace Asciak (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Under 15 Boys 

1. Nikol Micallef (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

2. Matthew Galea Pirotta (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

3. Malcolm Vassallo (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Elite

1. Etienne Bonello (Team Greens CC)

2. Christian Formosa (The Cyclist CC)

3. Nicholas Micallef (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Female

 1. Michelle Vella Wood (Team Greens CC)

2. Marie Claire Aquilina wkoll (Team Greens CC)

3. Marion Pullicino (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Juniors

1. Nicholas Attard Montalto (The Cyclist CC)

2. Isaac Spiteri (The Cyclist CC)

3. Gianluca Camilleri (Birkirkara St Joseph SC)

 Masters 40+

1. Ivan Zammit (Birkirkara St Joseph SC)

2. Domenic Cutajar (Gozo CC)

3. Geatano Degabriele (Team Greens CC)

 Masters 50+

1. Nicky Farrugia (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

2. Michael Lia (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

3. Kenneth Zammit (The Cyclist CC)

 Masters 60+

1. Emmanuel Camilleri (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Under 15 Girls

1. Christina Spiteri (The Cyclist CC)

2. Veronique Pace Asciak (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

 Under 15 Boys

1. Nikol Micallef (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)

2. Mika Zammit (Agones SFC)

3. Malcolm Vassallo (Mosta AF Sign Studio CC)


  • don't miss