Team Malta won its first medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games after the women’s pairs team beat Canada 17-8 in the lawn bowls bronze medal play-off in Gold Coast on Monday.
This is an impressive achievement from the team formed of Sharon Callus, Rosemarie Rixon and her daughters Rebecca and Connie-Leigh Rixon, who have secured Malta’s its first ever medal in the sport at the Commonwealth Games.
Despite valiant efforts from Men’s Pair Brendan Aquilina and Shaun Parnis, the duo could not emulate their female counterparts when they lost to Cook Islands 17-11.
“The Maltese Olympic Committee is elated to see such result being achieved today – indeed it is a historic result since this is the first medal that Malta has won in the sport” a visibly thrilled Julian Pace Bonello, President of the Maltese Olympic Committee, explained immediately after the medal ceremony.
In the morning, at the Belmont Shooting Centre, young Marlon Attard took part in the qualifying rounds of the Skeet Competition. Whilst Attard gave a good performance in most rounds, his total score was not enough to secure him a place in the final round.
Team Malta has an intensive programme for Tuesday 10th April, when athletes will be taking part in athletics, lawn bowls, shooting and squash.
Athletics
Ian Grech – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round A
Andrew Cassar Torregiani - Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round B
Charlotte Wingfield - Women’s 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
Lawn Bowls
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2 – Malta vs England
Men's Singles Section D - Round 3 – Brendan Aquilina vs Daniel Salmon (Wales)
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2 – Malta vs – Australia
Men's Singles Section D - Round 4 – Brendan Aquilina vs. Philip Jones (Norfolk)
Men's Singles Section D - Round 5 – Brendan Aquilina vs Tani Paniani (Cook Islands)
Shooting
25m Precision Pistol – Eleanor Bezzina – Belmont Shooting Range
Squash
Ladies Doubles Pool C – (Dianne Kellas/Colette Sultana) vs. EVANS Tesni/SAFFERY Deon (Wales)
Mixed Doubles Pool G – (Colette Sultana / Daniel Zammit Lewis) vs. Amanda Landers Murphy / Zac Miller (New Zealand)
Mixed Doubles Pool A – (Dianne Kellas/Bradley Hindle) vs VAI Lynette/SUARI M (Papua New Guinea)
Schedule for Tuesday 10th April
Athletics
Ian Grech – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round A (11:30am Carrara)
Andrew Cassar Torregiani - Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round B (11:30am Carrara)
Charlotte Wingfield - Women’s 200m Round 1 - Heat 4 - 12:41pm Carrara
Lawn Bowls
9:00am Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2 – MLT vs England
9:00am Men's Singles Section D - Round 3 – Brendan Aquilina vs Daniel Salmon (Wales)
12:00hrs - Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2 – MLT vs – Australia
12:00hrs - Men's Singles Section D - Round 4 – Brendan Aquilina vs. Philip Jones (Norfolk)
19:00hrs - Men's Singles Section D - Round 5 – Brendan Aquilina vs Tani Paniani (Cook Islands)
Shooting
9:00am - 25m Precision Pistol – Eleanor Bezzina – Belmont Shooting Range
Squash
11:45 – Ladies Doubles Pool C – (Dianne Kellas/Colette Sultana) vs. EVANS Tesni/SAFFERY Deon (Wales) - Oxenford Studios – Court 6
18:00 – Mixed Doubles Pool G – (Colette Sultana / Daniel Zammit Lewis) vs. Amanda Landers Murphy / Zac Miller (New Zealand) – Oxenford Studios – Court 6
19:30 – Mixed Doubles Pool A – (Dianne Kellas/Bradley Hindle) vs VAI Lynette/SUARI M (Papua New Guinea) – Oxenford Studios – Court 1