The Malta Independent 20 August 2019, Tuesday

Milan to play Luxembourg newcomer in Europa League group

Associated Press Friday, 31 August 2018, 14:19 Last update: about 13 months ago

Seven-time European champion AC Milan will play Luxembourg newcomer Dudelange in the group stage of the Europa League.

Milan, which won a Court of Arbitration for Sport appeal to overturn expulsion for breaking financial rules, will also face Olympiakos and Real Betis.

Also, Arsenal was drawn into a group with Sporting Lisbon, Qarabag and Vorskla Poltava, while Chelsea will play PAOK Thessaloniki, BATE Borisov and Vidi, and Sevilla got Krasnodar, Standard Liege and Akhisar Belediyespor.

ADVERTISEMENT

Salzburg and Leipzig, which share close ties with energy drink Red Bull, were drawn together in a group with Celtic and Rosenborg.

Marseille, last season's runner-up, will face Lazio, Eintracht Frankfurt and Apollon Limassol.

The final will be played on May 29 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Draw for the group stage of the Europa League:

Group A: Bayer Leverkusen (Germany), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria), Zurich (Switzerland), AEK Larnaca (Cyprus)

Group B: Salzburg (Austria), Celtic (Scotland), Leipzig (Germany), Rosenborg (Norway)

Group C: Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia), Copenhagen (Denmark), Bordeaux (France), Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)

Group D: Anderlecht (Belgium), Fenerbahce (Turkey), Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia), Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)

Group E: Arsenal (England), Sporting Lisbon (Portugal), Qarabag (Azerbaijan), Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine)

Group F: Olympiakos (Greece), AC Milan (Italy), Real Betis (Spain), Dudelange (Luxembourg)

Group G: Villarreal (Spain), Rapid Vienna (Austria), Spartak Moscow (Russia), Rangers (Scotland)

Group H: Lazio (Italy), Marseille (France), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)

Group I: Besiktas (Turkey), Genk (Belgium), Malmo (Sweden), Sarpsborg (Norway)

Group J: Sevilla (Spain), Krasnodar (Russia), Standard Liege (Belgium), Akhisar Belediyespor (Turkey)

Group K: Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine), Astana (Kazakhstan), Rennes (France), Jablonec (Czech Republic)

Group L: Chelsea (England), PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece), BATE Borisov (Belarus), Vidi (Hungary)

  • don't miss